You will find below the preliminary program.

A pdf version can be download by clikcing on this link

GREC 2019 will be held at the
Aerial Function Centre, University of Technology Sydney

Speakers are invited to read the guidelines for speakers in order to prepare their presentation.

Friday 20th September

08:45 –
09:00
Introduction / Welcome
09:00 –
10:30
Session 1 : Graphic element extraction and recognition : Floorplan, flowchart, …
  Text Recognition and Classification in Floor plan Images
Jason Ravagli, Zahra Ziran and Simone Marinai.
  Arrow R-CNN for Flowchart Recognition
Bernhard Schäfer and Heiner Stuckenschmidt.
  Line recognition for generating accessible line plots
Francesco Lombardi, Cagatay Goncu and Simone Marinai.
  An automated technique to recognize and extract images
from scanned archaeological documents
Cindy Roullet, David Fredrick, John Gauch and Rhodora Vennarucci.
  Table Localization and Field Value Extraction in Piping and Instrumentation Diagram Images
Arka Sinha, Johannes Bayer and Syed Saqib Bukhari
10:30 –
11:00
Coffee-break
11:00 –
13:00
Session 2 :  Comics Analysis and Understanding
  Understanding multilingual four-scene comics with deep
learning methods
Jiali Chen, Ryo Iwasaki, Naoki Mori, Makoto Okada, Miki Ueno
  Confidence criterion for speech balloon segmentation
Christophe Rigaud, Nhu Van Nguyen and Jean-Christophe Burie
  CNN based Extraction of Panels/Characters from Bengali
Comic Book Page Images
Arpita Dutta and Samit Biswas
  Multi-class semantic segmentation of comics: A U-Net based approach
Jochen Laubrock and David Dubray
  What do we expect from comic panel extraction?
Nhu Van Nguyen, Christophe Rigaud and Jean-Christophe Burie
  Analysis based on Distributed Representations of Various Parts Images in Four-scene Comics Story Dataset
Akira Terauchi, Naoki Mori and Miki Ueno
13:00 –
14:00
Lunch
14:00 –
15:30
Round-table discussion on the future of Graphic Recognition
15:30 –
16:00
Coffee-break
16:00 –
17:30
Session 3 : Mathematical expressions and Music Score
  Tree-Based Structure Recognition Evaluation for Math Expressions: Techniques and Case Study
Mahshad Mahdavi and Richard Zanibbi
  Learning Fine-Grained Image Representations for Mathematical Expression Recognition
Sidney Bender, Monica Haurilet, Alina Roitberg and Rainer Stiefelhagen
  Graph matching over Hypothesis Graphs for the Analysis of Handwritten Arithmetic Operations
Arnaud Lods, Eric Anquetil and Sébastien Macé
  Recognition, encoding, and transcription of early mensural handwritten music
Jose M. Iñesta, David Rizo and Jorge Calvo-Zaragoza

.

.

Saturday 21th September

09:00 –
10:30
Session 4 : Detection and Classification : symbols, sketche
  Graph Neural Network for Symbol Detection on Document Images
Guillaume Renton, Benoit Gaüzère, Pierre Héroux and Sébastien Adam
  GSD-Net: Compact Network for Pixel-level Graphical Symbol Detection
Swarnendu Ghosh, Prasenjit Shaw, K.C. Santosh and Nibaran Das
  DocFigure: A Dataset for Scientific Document Figure Classification
Jobin K V, Ajoy Mondal and C V Jawahar
  Shoot less and Sketch more: An Efficient Sketch Classification Via Joining Graph Neural Networks and Few-shot Learning
Asma Bensalah, Pau Riba, Alicia Fornés and Josep Lladós.
10:30 –
11:00
Coffee-break
11:00 –
12:30
Session 5 : Other graphic recognition approaches
  Creating destruction animations by transferring hand-drawn styles
Takumi Kato and Susumu Nakata.
  Identifying the Presence of Graphical Texts in Scene Images using CNN
Mridul Ghosh, Himadri Mukherjee, Md Obaiduallh Sk, K.C. Santosh, Nibaran Das and Kaushik Roy
  Dynamic Deep Multi-task Learning for Caricature-Visual Face Recognition
Zuheng Ming, Jean-Christophe Burie and Muhammad Muzzamil Luqman
  Optimal Compression of a Polyline while Aligning to Preferred Directions
Alexander Gribov
12:30-
13:00
Conclusions and Closing
13:00-
14:00
Lunch